Read I Want Helper's Privacy Policy

Orange Door Pte. Ltd. (“we” or “us”) accords the utmost importance to the privacy of your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal data is collected, utilised and/or disclosed by us relating to the access and/or use of our services (the "Services"), which are provided through our website(s) (www.iwanthelper.com), our mobile application(s) and/or any other service(s) provided, managed and/or operated by us (the "Platform(s)") and applies to all visitor(s) and/or user(s) of the Platform(s).

 

The Privacy Policy applies to your personal data, the whole or part thereof, collected and/or submitted/transmitted on the Platform(s) by you and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using, accessing and/or submitting any personal data through the Platform(s), you are expressly consenting to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy regarding the manner in which we collect, use, disclose, share and/or transfer your personal data. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Use.

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not govern the collection, use and disclosure of information by companies that we do not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us. If you visit a website that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information.

 

1.0 Nature of personal data collected

1.1 We limit the collection of personal data to that which we need to to operate, deliver/provide, improve, make any change(s) to and/or maintain the quality of the Platform(s) and Services; and to fulfill any legal and regulatory requirements.

 

1.2 Whilst some of this personal data may be aggregated and/or statistical (i.e. we cannot identify you individually), the other types of personally identifiable personal data that may be collected and/or processed by us includes, but is not limited to, the following:

 

1.2.1 Your name.

1.2.2 Your email address.

1.2.3 Your residential and/or company address.

1.2.4 Your handphone, home and/or office number.

1.2.5 Your billing and/or shipping address.

1.2.6 Your credit card and/or other form(s) of payment information.

1.2.7 Details in the relevant information/document(s) that you submit and/or key in when you use the Services to connect with third parties via the Platform(s) (i.e. such as your name, handphone number, email and the purpose of your query)

2.0 How personal data is collected

2.1 We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to have general access to the Site. However, in order to access or use certain information, features or Services at the Site, you may be required to provide personal data. The circumstances under which personal data is primarily collected may include, but are not limited to:

2.1.1 When you register an account to access and use the Services;

2.1.2 When you purchase a Service;

2.1.3 When you make payment for a Service; and

2.1.4 If you provide us with comments or suggestions, request information about our Services, or contact our Helpdesk Administrators via phone, email or other forms of communication.

3.0 How personal data is used and disclosed

3.1 Your personal data provided on the Platform(s) is collected, used and/or disclosed by us to operate the Platform(s) and perform the Services. The purpose(s) which the personal data is used and/or disclosed is generally restricted, but not limited, to the following:

 

3.1.1 Operate, deliver/provide, improve, make any change(s) to and/or maintain the quality of the Platform(s) and Services.

3.1.2 Provide general statistics regarding use of the Platform(s).

3.1.3 Inform and/or update you regarding the Services, new services, other products or services, and/or upcoming events from us or our affiliates.

3.1.4 Respond to any requests, queries and/or other instructions by/from you.

3.1.5 Determine, review, analyse and/or fix any problems/issues resulting from the usage of the Services.

3.1.6 Comply with any applicable laws, regulations, valid requests of relevant government/public/law enforcement/regulatory agencies and/or officials, and/or valid orders of court.

3.1.7 Provide notification(s)/update(s) and/or other relevant information/document(s) to you via email and/or other forms of communication.

3.1.8 Conduct research about your opinion of current services and/or of potential new services that may be offered (i.e. please note that it is not mandatory to respond to such surveys).

3.1.9 Process any payments made by you via our Platform(s).

3.1.10 For any other purpose(s) for which your consent has been given.

3.2 If you would no longer like to receive e-mails from us, send us a request through the Help & Support page or via email.

3.3 All financial transactions effected are handled by our third party service providers may include payment processors, each of whom have their respective privacy notices.

3.4 We will not:

3.4.1 without your express consent, provide your personal data to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing;

3.4.2 disclose your personal data except to those to whom disclosure is necessary to effect the purposes of our Site and who are similarly bound to hold your data in confidence; or

3.4.3 disclose your personal data unless required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

(i) comply with legal process;

(ii) respond to claims that any of your data or content violates the rights of third parties; or

(iii) protect our rights, property, or personal safety and that of our users or the public.

4.0 Access and Correction Obligations

4.1 You may access, update, correct or delete your personal data through your account or by contacting us. We shall respond to an access request as soon as reasonably possible and make a correction as soon as practicable.

5.0 Retention Obligations

5.1 We will retain your personal data for as long as is needed to provide the Services to you. We may retain and use personal data for as long as is necessary as required by law or for other legitimate business purposes including complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements.

6.0 Cookies

6.1 We may place a "cookie" and "local storage" in your computer's browser. Cookies are small text files which provide us with information about how often someone visits our Site, and what they do during those visits. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifiable information but if you provide such information to us, for example by registering with us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

6.2 You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, if you prefer. Please refer to your browser's instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this Site or any other web sites that you visit.

7.0 Protection Obligations

7.1 We will maintain reasonable security arrangements in respect of personal data to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, despite such reasonable efforts, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted through the Internet is impenetrable. We will implement technical and organizational measures in accordance with standard industry practices.  

7.2 The maintenance of confidentiality of all passwords and the configuration of the desired and/or appropriate access control settings are your sole responsibility and we will not be responsible for any liabilities and/or damages which may arise from the same.

8.0 Transfer Obligations

8.1 Your personal data may be accessed by or transferred to our servers anywhere in the world, as is necessary to facilitate the provision of Services to you. Your personal data may also be accessed by or transferred to our affiliates and data processors and/or intermediaries for the purposes of providing you with the Services. When transferring personal data outside of your jurisdiction, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the privacy and security of your personal data is accorded a standard of protection comparable to the protection under your local data protection laws. By providing us with personal data, you consent to such transfer and/or access.

9.0 Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1 We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time due to legislative changes, changes in technology or our privacy practices or new uses of personal data not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy. Material revisions will be effected by posting a notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. Your continued use of this Site will indicate your acceptance of those changes. We encourage you to periodically refer to the Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

10.0 Contact Information

10.1 Questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy and/or complaints should be submitted to info@iwanthelper.com.